WHO WE ARE
WHAT WE DO
OUR VENUES
SUPPORT US

Our Team

Senior Leadership

Arthur Pearson
President and Chief Executive Officer

Richard Atkind
Vice President of Human Resources and Administration

Beth MacNeill
Chief Development and Communications Officer

Norman Mael
General Manager

Nikkida Tabron
Chief Education Officer

Staff

Jeremiah Albino
Dishwasher

PJ Andrade
Instructor

Cesar Arriola
Maintenance Technician

Anita Askew
Sous Chef and Kitchen Manager

Andrew Bolte
Instructor

Delaney Branigan
Instructor

Kelley Brennan
Course Director

Colin Briggs
Development Events Coordinator

Claire Bunn
Instructor

Colin Clark
OBP Facilitator

Devon Cooke
Associate Director, Institutional Giving

Jalen Corcione
Instructor

Morgan Crosby
Instructor

Caitlin Deardorff
School Programs Delivery Manager

Tessa Diehl
Course Director

Lora Doerfer
Associate Director of Discovery Expeditions and Professional Development

Jake Dyer
Manager of Building and Grounds

Jay Esty
Green Ambassadors Program Manager

Carrigan Fain
Instructor

Daniel Garber
Instructor

Jamie Gness
Ferry Captain

 

Matt Hardy
Director of Safety and Training

Ellen Harris
Director, Outward Bound Professional

Alec Heilmann
Director of Island Operations

Toby Hewitt
Executive Chef

Jonathan Hislop
Director of Program Administration and IT 

Denise Holden
Director of Events Operations and Sales

Madison Kartoz
Instructor

Maxwell Kelly
Lead Instructor

James King
Public Access Coordinator

Mary Kate Knight
Events Sales Manager

Emma Kuehn
Development Coordinator

Laura LeTourneau
Senior Philanthropy Officer

Emma Levy
Development Engagement and Stewardship Coordinator

Daniel Macdonald
Deckhand

Mya Markley
Challenge Course and Safety Coordinator

Caroline McCall
OBP Facilitator

Mike McGinn
Director of School Programs

Matthias Mokros
OBP Facilitator

Kate Moreau
Programs Engagement Manager

Isabel Nakisher
Course Director

Elizabeth Norcini
Programs Administrative Systems Manager

Meredith O'Connell
Senior Manager of Individual Giving

Nelson Portillo
Programs Evaluation Analyst

Karen Ratcliffe
Lead Instructor

Laura Robinson
Development Operations and Database Manager

Kathleen Roche
Logistics Assistant

Yolanda Sanchez
Housekeeper

Rebecca Schultzberg
Senior Philanthropy Officer

Shannon Spellman
Human Resources Manager

Matthew Tavani
Deckhand

Lily Tilton
Finance Assistant

Cyntya Uriegas
Course Director

Tamara Velazquez
School Curriculum Manager

Lauren Vincent
Grants and Prospect Research Manager

Hannah Walford
Director of Content and Communications

Brian Walsh
Cook

Beth Webb
Instructor

Ariana Wermer-Colan
OBP Facilitator

Melissa Wishner
Senior Instructor

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH