WHO WE ARE
WHAT WE DO
OUR VENUES
SUPPORT US

Our Team

Senior Leadership

Arthur Pearson
President and Chief Executive Officer

Richard Atkind
Vice President of Human Resources and Administration

Beth MacNeill
Chief Development and Communications Officer

Nikki Tabron
Chief Education Officer

Staff

Cesar Arriola
Maintenance Technician 

Anita Askew
Sous Chef

J'Saun Bastien
Course Director

Jesse Boardman
Lead Instructor

Andrew Bolte
Summer Residential Instructor

Mary Boyd
Summer Residential Instructor

Claire Bunn
Summer Residential Instructor 

Devon Cooke
Senior Manager, Corporate Partnerships

Caitlin Deardorff
School Programs Delivery Manager

Morgan Crosby
Green Ambassadors Crew Leader

Shalese DeJesus-Ford
Systems and Evaluation Manager

Tessa Diehl
Summer Residential Instructor

Lora Dorfer
Discovery and Expeditions Program Manager

Jake Dyer
Operations Foreman

Jay Esty
Island Programs Manager

Elizabeth Fersen
Development Events Manager

Steven Flaherty
Maintenance Technician

Chris Gosselin
Logistics Assistant

Luis Gomes
Maintenance Technician

Matt Hardy
Director of Safety and Training

Ellen Harris
Director of Outward Bound Professional

Alec Heilmann
Bosun

Evan Hess
Ferry Captain

Toby Hewitt
Executive Chef

Jon Hislop
Director of Program Administration and IT 

Denise Holden
Events Coordinator

Rob Keegan
Lead Instructor

Logan Lagoa
Event Operations Manager

Laura LeTourneau
Senior Philanthropy Officer

Stephen Lin
Lead Instructor

Mya Markley
Instructor

Kara Matthews
Director of Institutional Giving and Events

Mike McGinn
Director of School Programs

Ashley Ney
Communications Coordinator

Jennifer Novak
Director of Communications and Marketing

Meredith O'Connell
Senior Manager of Individual Giving

Whitney Olesen
Programs Director and Senior Island Officer

Emily Pistell
Talent Engagement Manager

Lilli Plourde
Course Director

Katiana Pires
Green Ambassadors Crew Leader

Karen Ratcliffe
Green Ambassadors Crew Leader

Laura Robinson
Development Operations and Database Manager

Kathleen Roche
Logistics Assistant

Yolanda Sanchez
Housekeeper

Hannah Smith
Summer Residential Instructor

Lily Tilton
Finance Assistant

Lauren Vincent
Grants and Prospect Research Manager

Brian Walsh
Cook

Laurel Wills
Logistics and Operations Manager

Melissa Wishner
Instructor

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH